Leadership

Meet Our Leadership Team

We are proud to have a diverse membership at SDCMS, one that reflects the distinct make-up of our San Diego County communities.

 

OFFICERS

  • President: Sergio R. Flores, MD
  • President–Elect: Toluwalase (Lase) A. Ajayi, MD
  • Secretary: Nicholas (dr. Nick) J. Yphantides, MD, MPH
  • Treasurer: Heidi M. Meyer, MD
  • Immediate Past President: Holly B. Yang, MD, MSHPEd, HMDC, FACP, FAAHPM

 

GEOGRAPHIC DIRECTORS

  • East County #1: Catherine A. Uchino, MD
  • East County #2: Rakesh R. Patel, MD
  • Hillcrest #1: Kyle P. Edmonds, MD
  • Hillcrest #2: Steve H. Koh, MD (Board Representative to the Executive Committee)
  • Kearny Mesa #1: Anthony E. Magit, MD, MPH
  • Kearny Mesa #2: Alexander K. Quick, MD
  • La Jolla #1: Preeti S. Mehta, MD (Board Representative to the Executive Committee)
  • La Jolla #2: David E.J. Bazzo, MD, FAAFP
  • La Jolla #3: Sonia L. Ramamoorthy, MD, FACS, FASCRS
  • North County #1: Arlene J. Morales, MD
  • North County #2: Christopher M. Bergeron, MD, FACS
  • North County #3: Nina Chaya, MD
  • South Bay #1: Paul J. Manos, DO
  • South Bay #2: Maria T. Carriedo-Ceniceros, MD

 

AT–LARGE DIRECTORS

  • #1: Thomas J. Savides, MD
  • #2: Kelly C. Motadel, MD, MPH /span>
  • #3: Irineo (Reno) D. Tiangco, MD
  • #4: Miranda R. Sonneborn, MD
  • #5: Stephen R. Hayden, MD (Delegation Chair)
  • #6: Marcella (Marci) M. Wilson, MD
  • #7: Karl E. Steinberg, MD, FAAFP
  • #8: Alejandra Postlethwaite, MD

 

ADDITIONAL VOTING DIRECTORS

  • Young Physician: Brian J. Rebolledo, MD
  • Retired Physician: Mitsuo Tomita, MD
  • Resident: Nicole L. Herrick, MD
  • Medical Student: Jimmy Yu

 

CMA TRUSTEES

  • Robert E. Wailes, MD
  • William T–C Tseng, MD, MPH
  • Sergio R. Flores, MD
  • Holly B. Yang, MD, MSHPEd, HMDC, FACP, FAAHPM

 

AMA DELEGATES AND ALTERNATE DELEGATES

  • District I: James T. Hay, MD
  • District I Alternate: Mihir Y. Parikh, MD
  • District I At–Large: Albert Ray, MD
  • District I At–Large: Robert E. Hertzka, MD
  • District I At–Large: Theodore M. Mazer, MD
  • District I At–Large: Kyle P. Edmonds, MD
  • District I At–Large Alternate: David E.J. Bazzo, MD, FAAFP
  • District I At–Large Alternate: Holly B. Yang, MD, MSHPEd, HMDC, FACP, FAAHPM

 

CMA DELEGATES

  • District I: Karrar H. Ali, DO, MPH
  • District I: Steven L.W. Chen, MD, FACS, MBA
  • District I: Franklin M. Martin, MD, FACS
  • District I: Vimal I. Nanavati, MD, FACC, FSCAI
  • District I: Peter O. Raudaskoski, MD
  • District I: Kosala Samarasinghe, MD
  • District I: James H. Schultz, MD, MBA, FAAFP, FAWM, DiMM
  • District I: Mark W. Sornson, MD
  • District I: Wynnshang (Wayne) C. Sun, MD
  • District I: Patrick A. Tellez, MD, MHSA, MPH
  • RFS Delegate: Rachel B. Van Hollebeke, MD